weedwonk
[…] During her meeting with Human Resources, she disclosed her medical condition, explained that she had a medical marijuana card permitting its use, and told them she would not bring marijuana to work or use it before work.

Rhode Island has had statutes authorizing medical marijuana since 2006. Unlike some states, Rhode Island’s statutory scheme provides some protection for employees.

R.I. Gen. Laws § 21-28.6-4(c) provides: “No school, employer or landlord may refuse to enroll, employ or lease to or otherwise penalize a person solely for his or her status as a cardholder.” Rhode Island’s medical marijuana statute is required to be interpreted liberally to effectuate its purposes. (R.I. Gen.